Back to Full Schedule

Phoenix Fan Fusion 2019 Schedule :: Guest Panels




Browse Panelists

1:30 pm

Cosplay Armor and Props 101 with Cosplay Bunny :: North 229AB
Blue Mitchell
Thursday May 23, 2019 :: 1:30 pm to 2:30 pm
Details
Authors Build a Story Live :: North 129A
Cassandra Rose Clarke, Ryan Dalton, Tosca Lee, Seanan McGuire, E.C. Myers, James A. Owen
Thursday May 23, 2019 :: 1:30 pm to 2:30 pm
Details
That's Funny- Writing Good Humor :: North 128AB
Sarah Kuhn, Sam Sykes, K.B. Wagers
Thursday May 23, 2019 :: 1:30 pm to 2:30 pm
Details

3:00 pm

DON’T JUST WATCH: Inclusivity in Gaming :: North 129A
Cassandra Rose Clarke, E.C. Myers, K.B. Wagers
Thursday May 23, 2019 :: 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Details
Think Fast Story Shootout :: North 128AB
Ryan Dalton, James A. Owen, Sam Sykes
Thursday May 23, 2019 :: 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Details

4:30 pm

Muskets and Magic: the Evolution of Epic Fantasy :: North 128AB
Brian McClellan, Mary Pearson, Sam Sykes, Django Wexler
Thursday May 23, 2019 :: 4:30 pm to 5:30 pm
Details

6:00 pm

Writing in Someone Else's Universe :: North 128AB
Cassandra Rose Clarke, Tom Leveen, E.C. Myers
Thursday May 23, 2019 :: 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Details

10:30 am

Introduction into Cosplay Photography with Cosplay Bunny :: North 231ABC
Blue Mitchell
Friday May 24, 2019 :: 10:30 am to 11:30 am
Details

12:00 pm

Best Supporting Casts in a Novel :: North 128AB
Ryan Dalton, Kerri Maniscalco, Aprilynne Pike, Obert Skye, Jeri Westerson
Friday May 24, 2019 :: 12:00 pm to 1:00 pm
Details
Creating Compelling Worlds :: North 129A
Brian McClellan, LL McKinney, Mary Pearson, Django Wexler, Suzanne Young
Friday May 24, 2019 :: 12:00 pm to 1:00 pm
Details
Denys Cowan :: North 225A
Denys Cowan
Friday May 24, 2019 :: 12:00 pm to 1:00 pm
Details

1:30 pm

Creating Believable Characters :: North 128AB
Tosca Lee, Brian McClellan, E.C. Myers, Mary Pearson, Aprilynne Pike
Friday May 24, 2019 :: 1:30 pm to 2:30 pm
Details
Finding Hope and Healing for Struggling Youth :: North 227ABC
Shelbi Webb
Friday May 24, 2019 :: 1:30 pm to 2:30 pm
Details
How to Be a Voice Actor from a Flyover State :: North 223
Andy Field
Friday May 24, 2019 :: 1:30 pm to 2:30 pm
Details
Marching Orders- Military in Sci Fi and Fantasy Stories :: North 129A
Cassandra Rose Clarke, Weston Ochse, K.B. Wagers, Django Wexler, Jeri Westerson
Friday May 24, 2019 :: 1:30 pm to 2:30 pm
Details

3:00 pm

Hot Messes and Hopeless Odds :: North 129A
Cassandra Rose Clarke, Sarah Kuhn, Yvonne Navarro, Aprilynne Pike, Sam Sykes, K.B. Wagers
Friday May 24, 2019 :: 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Details
James Rallison :: West 301A
TheOdd1sOut
Friday May 24, 2019 :: 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Details

4:30 pm

Coffin Comics, Brian Pulido, Mike Maclean & Lady Death: How to Create, Market & Crowdfund Indy Comics :: North 225B
Mike MacLean, Billy Tucci, Brian Pulido
Friday May 24, 2019 :: 4:30 pm to 5:30 pm
Details
Roy Thomas and Denny O'Neil :: North 226BC
Dennis O'Neil, Roy Thomas
Friday May 24, 2019 :: 4:30 pm to 5:30 pm
Details
Writing in a Shared Universe :: North 129A
Cassandra Rose Clarke, Obert Skye, Bryan Young
Friday May 24, 2019 :: 4:30 pm to 5:30 pm
Details
Writing Rebel Girls :: North 128AB
Sarah Kuhn, LL McKinney, Mary Pearson, K.B. Wagers, Suzanne Young
Friday May 24, 2019 :: 4:30 pm to 5:30 pm
Details

6:00 pm

Ghosts, Monsters and Demons- Oh My! Creatures in fiction :: North 129A
Tosca Lee, Joseph Nassise, Yvonne Navarro, Obert Skye, Jeri Westerson
Friday May 24, 2019 :: 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Details

7:00 pm

Cards and Creators: KNTR Creators Mixer and Poker Tournament :: North 120CD

Friday May 24, 2019 :: 7:00 pm to 2:00 am
Details Purchase passes here!

10:30 am

Female Representation Matters :: North 128AB
Tosca Lee, Suzanne Young, Chantelle Aimee Osman, Jeri Westerson
Saturday May 25, 2019 :: 10:30 am to 11:30 am
Details
Side Quests: The Gaming Stories You Never Heard About :: North 129A
Cassandra Rose Clarke, E.C. Myers, Sam Sykes
Saturday May 25, 2019 :: 10:30 am to 11:30 am
Details
Star Trek and the Humanist Philosophy of Gene Roddenberry :: North 228AB
Dennis Burns, Susan Sackett
Saturday May 25, 2019 :: 10:30 am to 11:30 am
Details
Sugar Glider Comic with Shelbi Webb :: North 225B
Shelbi Webb
Saturday May 25, 2019 :: 10:30 am to 11:30 am
Details
Writer or Artist: When the Lines Become Blurred :: North 225A
Stephan Franck, Howard Chaykin
Saturday May 25, 2019 :: 10:30 am to 11:30 am
Details

12:00 pm

Maps! Economics! Geography! :: North 129B
Melissa Marr, Mary Pearson, Django Wexler, Bryan Young, Chantelle Aimee Osman
Saturday May 25, 2019 :: 12:00 pm to 1:00 pm
Details
Urban Fantasy :: North 129A
Sarah Kuhn, Tosca Lee, LL McKinney, Joseph Nassise, Yvonne Navarro
Saturday May 25, 2019 :: 12:00 pm to 1:00 pm
Details
Writers Pay Homage to their Forerunners :: North 128AB
Cassandra Rose Clarke, Weston Ochse, James A. Owen, Jeffrey L Kohanek
Saturday May 25, 2019 :: 12:00 pm to 1:00 pm
Details

1:30 pm

Authors: I Loved This When I Was A Kid :: North 128AB
Kerri Maniscalco, E.C. Myers, K.B. Wagers, Jeffrey L Kohanek
Saturday May 25, 2019 :: 1:30 pm to 2:30 pm
Details
Keeping it Short Stories :: North 129A
Melissa Marr, Seanan McGuire, Weston Ochse, Bryan Young
Saturday May 25, 2019 :: 1:30 pm to 2:30 pm
Details

3:00 pm

Diana Gabaldon :: North 132 ABC
Diana Gabaldon
Saturday May 25, 2019 :: 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Details
Elfquest - NOT The End :: North 128AB
Wendy and Richard Pini
Saturday May 25, 2019 :: 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Details
Fantastical Creatures in Fiction :: North 129A
Melissa Marr, James A. Owen, Obert Skye, Jeri Westerson
Saturday May 25, 2019 :: 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Details
Roy Thomas and Gerry Conway :: North 231ABC
Gerry Conway, Roy Thomas
Saturday May 25, 2019 :: 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Details
Sufficiently Advanced Technology :: North 129B
Brian McClellan, Aprilynne Pike, Django Wexler, Suzanne Young
Saturday May 25, 2019 :: 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Details

4:30 pm

Authors Pictionary- But With Fantasy Crap :: North 129A
Seanan McGuire, James A. Owen, Sam Sykes, Jeffrey L Kohanek
Saturday May 25, 2019 :: 4:30 pm to 5:30 pm
Details
Leaping Tall Tales in a Single Bound- Stories of Superhuman Abilities :: North 129B
Ryan Dalton, Yvonne Navarro, Aprilynne Pike, Obert Skye
Saturday May 25, 2019 :: 4:30 pm to 5:30 pm
Details

6:00 pm

Author Batsu :: North 122ABC
Brian McClellan, Aprilynne Pike, Sam Sykes, Bryan Young, Suzanne Young
Saturday May 25, 2019 :: 6:00 pm to 8:30 pm
Details
Sex and Romance in Fiction :: North 128AB
Sarah Kuhn, Melissa Marr, Jeri Westerson
Saturday May 25, 2019 :: 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Details
Villains- the Very Best of the Very Worst :: North 129A
Ryan Dalton, LL McKinney, Joseph Nassise, Serena Valentino
Saturday May 25, 2019 :: 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Details

10:30 am

High Fantasy :: North 129A
Melissa Marr, James A. Owen, Django Wexler
Sunday May 26, 2019 :: 10:30 am to 11:30 am
Details
How Adults Can Talk to Adolescents About Serious Issues, Create Change, and Save Lives! :: North 229AB
Shelbi Webb
Sunday May 26, 2019 :: 10:30 am to 11:30 am
Details

12:00 pm

CANCELLED MAY 8 Book to the Future ::

Sunday May 26, 2019 :: 12:00 pm to 1:00 pm
Details
Five Night's at Freddy's Q and A :: North 221ABC
Christopher McCullough, Andy Field
Sunday May 26, 2019 :: 12:00 pm to 1:00 pm
Details
From Book to Film :: North 129B
Weston Ochse, Bryan Young
Sunday May 26, 2019 :: 12:00 pm to 1:00 pm
Details
Too Good to be True- Heroes in Fiction :: North 128AB
Brian McClellan, Mary Pearson, Aprilynne Pike
Sunday May 26, 2019 :: 12:00 pm to 1:00 pm
Details

1:30 pm

All Bards - D&D Panel :: North 128AB
Sarah Kuhn, Brian McClellan, Aprilynne Pike, Sam Sykes, Bryan Young
Sunday May 26, 2019 :: 1:30 pm to 2:30 pm
Details

3:00 pm

Mythology and Prophecy in Fiction :: North 129B
Joseph Nassise, James A. Owen, Jeffrey L Kohanek
Sunday May 26, 2019 :: 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Details
Well- There Goes the End of the World Again :: North 129A
Yvonne Navarro, Weston Ochse, Suzanne Young
Sunday May 26, 2019 :: 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Details
Wordsmiths Unite! A multi-discipline writer’s panel :: North 128AB
Ryan Dalton, Tom Leveen, Melissa Marr, Kyle Olson, Chantelle Aimee Osman
Sunday May 26, 2019 :: 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Details

Schedule Categories

Celebrity Panels
Guest Panels
Panels and Events
Photo Ops
Signing Schedule
Writing Workshops

Schedule Tags

18+
Anime and Animation
ASL
Books and Authors
changed from printed guide
Comic Books
Costuming and Cosplay
DC Superheroes
Disney
Doctor Who
Education
Fantasy
Game of Thrones
Games and Gaming Panels
Geek
Harry Potter
Horror
Lord of the Rings
Marvel Superheroes
Paid Events
Princess Bride
Professional Development
RTP
Science
Science Fiction
Signature Events
Star Trek
Star Wars
Steampunk
Youth and Family

Venue Locations

North 121AB X-Child Escape
North 127AB
North 221ABC
2nd Floor West Gaming
2nd Floor West Open Game Library presented by AZ Game Fair
Game On Expo Modern Gaming
Game On Expo Retro Gaming
H100 - Paul Reubens
H102 - Tom Kenny
H104 - Amy Jo Johnson
H105 - Nichelle Nichols
H106 - George Takei
H107 - Summer Glau
H108 - John Barrowman
H109 - Chris Sarandon
H110 - Catherine Tate
H111 - Robin Lord Taylor
H112 - Billy Dee Williams
H113 - Barbara Dunkelman
H114 - Elijah Wood
H115 - Kara Eberle
H116 - Matthew Lewis
H117 - Samantha Ireland
H119 - Arryn Zech
H120 - Jeff Goldblum
H121 - Ray Park
H123 - Lucie Pohl
H200 - Changing Hands Author Signing Area
H220 - Steve Cardenas
H222 - Brian Herring
H224 - Walter Koenig
H226 - Garrett Wang
H230 - Jeremy Shada
H237
North 120CD
North 121AB Coma Escape
North 121AB The Cell Escape
North 122ABC
North 123 Blood Drive
North 124AB
North 125AB
North 126ABC
North 127C
North 128AB
North 129A
North 129B
North 130
North 131AB
North 131C
North 132 ABC
North 222ABC
North 223
North 224AB
North 225A
North 225B
North 226A
North 226BC
North 227ABC
North 228AB
North 229AB
North 230
North 231ABC
North 232ABC
Photo Booth A
Photo Booth B
West 101ABC
West 101ABC Event Area
West 102ABC
West 103AB
West 104AB
West 105ABC
West 106ABC
West 208 AB
West 301A
West 301BCD