Back to Full Schedule

Phoenix Fan Fusion 2019 Schedule :: North 230




Browse Panelists

Cosplay


1:30 pm

Cyberpunk Renaissance in Movies, Music, and Video Games :: North 230
Tony Parker, Gren Radcliff, Joe Stelsky, Laurel Weinberg
Thursday May 23, 2019 :: 1:30 pm to 2:30 pm
Details

3:00 pm

Fuzzybeard Show/ What the Fuzzy? :: North 230
Fuzzybeard
Thursday May 23, 2019 :: 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Details

4:30 pm

How to Build Your Cosplayer Identity :: North 230
Adriana Petrungaro, Jordan Savage, Billy Brouws
Thursday May 23, 2019 :: 4:30 pm to 5:30 pm
Details

6:00 pm

Put on the Cape: Finding Your Inner Hero :: North 230
Put on the Cape: A Foundation for Hope, Heroes United
Thursday May 23, 2019 :: 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Details

7:30 pm

Steampunk Roundtable :: North 230
Katherine Stewart
Thursday May 23, 2019 :: 7:30 pm to 8:30 pm
Details

10:30 am

Vintage Nerd Collection Showcase :: North 230
Susan Barrett, Kathy Krzys, Kevin Sandler
Friday May 24, 2019 :: 10:30 am to 11:30 am
Details

12:00 pm

Low Stress, No Stress: Cosplanning :: North 230
Amber Horton
Friday May 24, 2019 :: 12:00 pm to 1:00 pm
Details

1:30 pm

The Clan Ginger Presents: Costuming 101-Tips and Tricks You Never Knew You Needed to Know :: North 230
Ryan Dalu Boucher, Valerie Falcone, Shae Secord, The Clan Ginger , Jessica Secord
Friday May 24, 2019 :: 1:30 pm to 2:30 pm
Details

3:00 pm

Compliment Dueling :: North 230
Jocelynne (Madame Askew) Simone, Katherine Stewart
Friday May 24, 2019 :: 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Details

4:30 pm

Spandex, Leather, Latex, Oh My! Choosing the Right Materials in Cosplay and Costuming :: North 230
Jodi Blanch, Shanna Blanch
Friday May 24, 2019 :: 4:30 pm to 5:30 pm
Details

6:00 pm

COMICARE- Next Level Charity Cosplay :: North 230
Comicare
Friday May 24, 2019 :: 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Details

7:30 pm

Independent Filmmaking 101: Let’s Make a Movie :: North 230
James Alire, JP Frydrych, Adolpho Navaro, Ruben Nino, Mike Rea
Friday May 24, 2019 :: 7:30 pm to 8:30 pm
Details

10:30 am

Growing up with Cosplay :: North 230
Diana Gomez, Evelyn Gomez, Quinn Lindemond
Saturday May 25, 2019 :: 10:30 am to 11:30 am
Details

12:00 pm

Star Trek in Dark Times :: North 230
Lloyd Pulley, Katie Salidas, Matthew Baptiste-Cerra
Saturday May 25, 2019 :: 12:00 pm to 1:00 pm
Details

1:30 pm

Underwear? Under There!: Historical Undergarments for the Advanced Costumer :: North 230
Prue Dense, Nathan Huth, Liz Todd
Saturday May 25, 2019 :: 1:30 pm to 2:30 pm
Details

3:00 pm

Wearing Kimono :: North 230
Shannon Shea, Katherine Stewart
Saturday May 25, 2019 :: 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Details

4:30 pm

Scream Queens :: North 230
Shelly Grant, Brian Haas
Saturday May 25, 2019 :: 4:30 pm to 5:30 pm
Details

6:00 pm

Terror's of the 2020s :: North 230
James Sabata, Donald Guillory, Autumn Ivy, Rebekah McKendry
Saturday May 25, 2019 :: 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Details

7:30 pm

Horga'hn Failure: A Live Staged Reading of Star Trek Erotic Fan Fiction 18+ :: North 230
Andy Adams (Folking Myth Understood), Cait Brennan (Folking Myth Understood), Wendy Parks (Folking Myth Understood)
Saturday May 25, 2019 :: 7:30 pm to 8:30 pm
Details

9:00 pm

¡Uy, Cucuy! LIVE! 18+ :: North 230
Ricky Araiza, Ernesto Ortiz, Elijio Carlos Ramirez
Saturday May 25, 2019 :: 9:00 pm to 10:00 pm
Details http://uycucuypodcast.com/

10:30 am

The Number 42 CANCELLED 5/26 :: North 230
Amber Webster, Guisseppi Giovanni
Sunday May 26, 2019 :: 10:30 am to 11:30 am
Details

12:00 pm

Costume Embellishments 101: Where it’s Worth it to Spend Your Time :: North 230
Prue Dense, Nathan Huth, Liz Todd
Sunday May 26, 2019 :: 12:00 pm to 1:00 pm
Details

1:30 pm

Making Weapons, and Props out of EVA Foam :: North 230
Danielle Upton, Gabriel Espino, Gilbert Espino
Sunday May 26, 2019 :: 1:30 pm to 2:30 pm
Details

3:00 pm

Regenerated : Discussing the New Doctor Who :: North 230
Renee Cesaro, Melissa Layton, Christina Peck, Michael Sepulveda, Shane Hunt
Sunday May 26, 2019 :: 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Details

4:30 pm

Star Wars: The Resistance - Season 1 Recap :: North 230
Meredith Garnier, Star Dancer, Todd Parent, Tami Schipper
Sunday May 26, 2019 :: 4:30 pm to 5:30 pm
Details

Schedule Categories

Celebrity Panels
Guest Panels
Panels and Events
Photo Ops
Signing Schedule
Writing Workshops

Schedule Tags

18+
Anime and Animation
ASL
Books and Authors
changed from printed guide
Comic Books
Costuming and Cosplay
DC Superheroes
Disney
Doctor Who
Education
Fantasy
Game of Thrones
Games and Gaming Panels
Geek
Harry Potter
Horror
Lord of the Rings
Marvel Superheroes
Paid Events
Princess Bride
Professional Development
RTP
Science
Science Fiction
Signature Events
Star Trek
Star Wars
Steampunk
Youth and Family

Venue Locations

North 121AB X-Child Escape
North 127AB
North 221ABC
2nd Floor West Gaming
2nd Floor West Open Game Library presented by AZ Game Fair
Game On Expo Modern Gaming
Game On Expo Retro Gaming
H100 - Paul Reubens
H102 - Tom Kenny
H104 - Amy Jo Johnson
H105 - Nichelle Nichols
H106 - George Takei
H107 - Summer Glau
H108 - John Barrowman
H109 - Chris Sarandon
H110 - Catherine Tate
H111 - Robin Lord Taylor
H112 - Billy Dee Williams
H113 - Barbara Dunkelman
H114 - Elijah Wood
H115 - Kara Eberle
H116 - Matthew Lewis
H117 - Samantha Ireland
H119 - Arryn Zech
H120 - Jeff Goldblum
H121 - Ray Park
H123 - Lucie Pohl
H200 - Changing Hands Author Signing Area
H220 - Steve Cardenas
H222 - Brian Herring
H224 - Walter Koenig
H226 - Garrett Wang
H230 - Jeremy Shada
H237
North 120CD
North 121AB Coma Escape
North 121AB The Cell Escape
North 122ABC
North 123 Blood Drive
North 124AB
North 125AB
North 126ABC
North 127C
North 128AB
North 129A
North 129B
North 130
North 131AB
North 131C
North 132 ABC
North 222ABC
North 223
North 224AB
North 225A
North 225B
North 226A
North 226BC
North 227ABC
North 228AB
North 229AB
North 230
North 231ABC
North 232ABC
Photo Booth A
Photo Booth B
West 101ABC
West 101ABC Event Area
West 102ABC
West 103AB
West 104AB
West 105ABC
West 106ABC
West 208 AB
West 301A
West 301BCD