Back to Full Schedule

Phoenix Fan Fusion 2019 Schedule :: North 225B




Browse Panelists

Comics


3:00 pm

Ranking DC Films through history :: North 225B
Harley Robinson, Eric Burruel, Shaun Kronenfeld
Thursday May 23, 2019 :: 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Details

4:30 pm

The Art of Inking Comics :: North 225B
Mostafa Moussa
Thursday May 23, 2019 :: 4:30 pm to 5:30 pm
Details

6:00 pm

How to Color Comics :: North 225B
Brian and Kristy Miller
Thursday May 23, 2019 :: 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Details

7:30 pm

Deep Space Nine, Babylon 5, and how 90’s Sci-Fi Foresaw the Problem of the Modern News Cycle :: North 225B
Chris Pace, Meredith Walker
Thursday May 23, 2019 :: 7:30 pm to 8:30 pm
Details

10:30 am

So You Want to Own a Comic Book Store? :: North 225B
Cab Comics
Friday May 24, 2019 :: 10:30 am to 11:30 am
Details

12:00 pm

Throwing Shade- The X-Men's LGBTQ Legacy :: North 225B
Seanan McGuire, Shawn Parkinson, Estevan Pina, Guido
Friday May 24, 2019 :: 12:00 pm to 1:00 pm
Details

1:30 pm

DC's Expanding TV Universe :: North 225B
Lonnie Gray , Johnathan Rivera, Gabriel Tarr, Shawn Forth
Friday May 24, 2019 :: 1:30 pm to 2:30 pm
Details

3:00 pm

Creating Comics with the iPad :: North 225B
Brian and Kristy Miller
Friday May 24, 2019 :: 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Details

4:30 pm

Coffin Comics, Brian Pulido, Mike Maclean & Lady Death: How to Create, Market & Crowdfund Indy Comics :: North 225B
Mike MacLean, Billy Tucci, Brian Pulido
Friday May 24, 2019 :: 4:30 pm to 5:30 pm
Details

6:00 pm

Score to Film: A Heroic Journey Through Sound :: North 225B
Durrell Johnson
Friday May 24, 2019 :: 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Details

7:30 pm

Howard The Duck! :: North 225B
Shaun Kronenfeld, Jim Smith
Friday May 24, 2019 :: 7:30 pm to 8:30 pm
Details

10:30 am

Sugar Glider Comic with Shelbi Webb :: North 225B
Shelbi Webb
Saturday May 25, 2019 :: 10:30 am to 11:30 am
Details

12:00 pm

The Evolution of the Arrowverse :: North 225B
Lonnie Gray , Johnathan Rivera, Gabriel Tarr, Shawn Forth
Saturday May 25, 2019 :: 12:00 pm to 1:00 pm
Details

1:30 pm

Creator's Rights :: North 225B
Travis Hanson, Ruth Carter
Saturday May 25, 2019 :: 1:30 pm to 2:30 pm
Details

3:00 pm

Sprecken ze Geek's Summer Movie Preview :: North 225B
Matt (Sprecken Ze Geek) Radar, Sarah (Sprecken Ze Geek) Radar, Brian (Sprecken Ze Geek) Simonsen, Jaclyn (Sprecken Ze Geek) Vogel
Saturday May 25, 2019 :: 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Details

4:30 pm

Dark Planet: The creation of a Universe :: North 225B
Stephan Franck
Saturday May 25, 2019 :: 4:30 pm to 5:30 pm
Details

6:00 pm

Avengers- Endgame! :: North 225B
Shaun Kronenfeld, Joe Rubinstein
Saturday May 25, 2019 :: 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Details

7:30 pm

Classic Sci-fi TV Trivia! :: North 225B
Mike MacLean
Saturday May 25, 2019 :: 7:30 pm to 8:30 pm
Details

9:00 pm

The Talking Poop Podcast presents “The Terror Next Door, Inside the 1980’s Classic Fright Night” 18+ :: North 225B
Jason Bromley, Alicia Irino, Bryan Gunn, Vivian Vengance, Sterling Smith, The Talking Poop Podcast
Saturday May 25, 2019 :: 9:00 pm to 10:00 pm
Details

10:30 pm

MCU: Gotta Rank em all! :: North 225B
Sarah Deroy, Dualscreenvision, Glenn Gledhill, Garry Horman, Miguel Rosas
Saturday May 25, 2019 :: 10:30 pm to 11:30 pm
Details

10:30 am

I Fought the Floss and the Floss Won- Lawsuits in Fandom :: North 225B
Ruth Carter
Sunday May 26, 2019 :: 10:30 am to 11:30 am
Details

12:00 pm

Secret Origins of Superhero Cinema: A Podcast Crossover Event! :: North 225B
Kyle Olson
Sunday May 26, 2019 :: 12:00 pm to 1:00 pm
Details

1:30 pm

Tales of Tricksters :: North 225B
Emma Luthi (Far From Home Presents), Stephanie (Far From Home Presents) Olson, Amy (Far From Home Presents) Shafer, Tim (Far From Home Presents) Shafer
Sunday May 26, 2019 :: 1:30 pm to 2:30 pm
Details

3:00 pm

A World of Gliding Monsters: Sharks in Popular Culture :: North 225B
Bernard Schober
Sunday May 26, 2019 :: 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Details

Schedule Categories

Celebrity Panels
Guest Panels
Panels and Events
Photo Ops
Signing Schedule
Writing Workshops

Schedule Tags

18+
Anime and Animation
ASL
Books and Authors
changed from printed guide
Comic Books
Costuming and Cosplay
DC Superheroes
Disney
Doctor Who
Education
Fantasy
Game of Thrones
Games and Gaming Panels
Geek
Harry Potter
Horror
Lord of the Rings
Marvel Superheroes
Paid Events
Princess Bride
Professional Development
RTP
Science
Science Fiction
Signature Events
Star Trek
Star Wars
Steampunk
Youth and Family

Venue Locations

North 121AB X-Child Escape
North 127AB
North 221ABC
2nd Floor West Gaming
2nd Floor West Open Game Library presented by AZ Game Fair
Game On Expo Modern Gaming
Game On Expo Retro Gaming
H100 - Paul Reubens
H102 - Tom Kenny
H104 - Amy Jo Johnson
H105 - Nichelle Nichols
H106 - George Takei
H107 - Summer Glau
H108 - John Barrowman
H109 - Chris Sarandon
H110 - Catherine Tate
H111 - Robin Lord Taylor
H112 - Billy Dee Williams
H113 - Barbara Dunkelman
H114 - Elijah Wood
H115 - Kara Eberle
H116 - Matthew Lewis
H117 - Samantha Ireland
H119 - Arryn Zech
H120 - Jeff Goldblum
H121 - Ray Park
H123 - Lucie Pohl
H200 - Changing Hands Author Signing Area
H220 - Steve Cardenas
H222 - Brian Herring
H224 - Walter Koenig
H226 - Garrett Wang
H230 - Jeremy Shada
H237
North 120CD
North 121AB Coma Escape
North 121AB The Cell Escape
North 122ABC
North 123 Blood Drive
North 124AB
North 125AB
North 126ABC
North 127C
North 128AB
North 129A
North 129B
North 130
North 131AB
North 131C
North 132 ABC
North 222ABC
North 223
North 224AB
North 225A
North 225B
North 226A
North 226BC
North 227ABC
North 228AB
North 229AB
North 230
North 231ABC
North 232ABC
Photo Booth A
Photo Booth B
West 101ABC
West 101ABC Event Area
West 102ABC
West 103AB
West 104AB
West 105ABC
West 106ABC
West 208 AB
West 301A
West 301BCD