Back to Full Schedule

Phoenix Fan Fusion 2019 Schedule :: North 130




Browse Panelists

Science


10:30 am

Sci-Fi Book Club :: North 130
William Armstrong, Brian Calaway, E. Susanne Daly, Dania Wright
Thursday May 23, 2019 :: 10:30 am to 11:30 am
Details

12:00 pm

Sci-lent But Deadly: The Science of Farts and Other Gross Biology! :: North 130
Michael Barton, Darien Hall, Brandon Favre, Bradley Lusk
Thursday May 23, 2019 :: 12:00 pm to 1:00 pm
Details

1:30 pm

The Most Foul, Cruel, and Bad-tempered Rodent You Ever Set Eyes On: The Science of Bunnies! :: North 130
Matt Chew, Cat Wallace, Deb Nickelson, Viola Sanderlin
Thursday May 23, 2019 :: 1:30 pm to 2:30 pm
Details

3:00 pm

Can I get it in the ORIGINAL recipe? The Science of Medicinal Soda :: North 130
Darien Hall, Page Baluch, Stephen Davis, Brandon Favre
Thursday May 23, 2019 :: 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Details

4:30 pm

Dumbo & Elephant Science :: North 130
Michael McBeath, Deb Nickelson, Viola Sanderlin
Thursday May 23, 2019 :: 4:30 pm to 5:30 pm
Details

6:00 pm

Just One More Job: The Science of Red Dead Redemption 2 :: North 130
Amanda Barnes, Alyssa Henning, Michael Moran
Thursday May 23, 2019 :: 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Details

7:30 pm

The (Real) Men (and Women) in Black Return! :: North 130
Christine Figueroa , Ilene Klein, Jason Larsen, Paul Schaaf, Tina Slankas
Thursday May 23, 2019 :: 7:30 pm to 8:30 pm
Details

9:00 pm

Take Me to Your Nuclear Wessels: Life on a Starship :: North 130
Zina Al-Sahouri, Tanya Harrison, Jonathon Hill, Dr. David Williams
Thursday May 23, 2019 :: 9:00 pm to 10:00 pm
Details

10:30 am

Hiss-tory Lesson: The Science of Snakes :: North 130
Rachel Pikstein, Dustin Rhoads, Deb Nickelson, Viola Sanderlin
Friday May 24, 2019 :: 10:30 am to 11:30 am
Details

12:00 pm

Making Good Less Dumb: Using Science to Avoid Silly Mistakes! :: North 130
David Oakes, Shannon Twilling, Danielle Phelps, Dania Wright
Friday May 24, 2019 :: 12:00 pm to 1:00 pm
Details

1:30 pm

For the Honor of Greyskull! The Science of She-Ra :: North 130
Alyssa Henning, Danielle Phelps, Theora Tiffney, Emily Webb
Friday May 24, 2019 :: 1:30 pm to 2:30 pm
Details

3:00 pm

The Stars are Better Off Without Us: Science in The Expanse :: North 130
Rick Sarmento, Theresa Fisher, Lev Horodyskyj
Friday May 24, 2019 :: 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Details

4:30 pm

Take Chances, Make Mistakes, Get Messy! Fun DIY Science Projects :: North 130
Erin Aadland, Abigail Howell, Karen Knierman, Suzie Olsen
Friday May 24, 2019 :: 4:30 pm to 5:30 pm
Details

6:00 pm

Team Work and Tentacles: The Science of Venom :: North 130
Ruben Gameros, Melissa Sedler, Theora Tiffney
Friday May 24, 2019 :: 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Details

7:30 pm

I Kinda DO Want to Live Forever: The Science of Aging :: North 130
Lance Villarreal, Cindy Xu, Christian Ross
Friday May 24, 2019 :: 7:30 pm to 8:30 pm
Details

9:00 pm

One Giant Leap: A Celebration of Apollo 11 :: North 130
Garrick Williams, Lori Glaspie, Greg Vaughan
Friday May 24, 2019 :: 9:00 pm to 10:00 pm
Details

10:30 pm

Oh Heil No: Science in Iron Sky :: North 130
Erin Aadland, Linnea McCann, Lori Glaspie
Friday May 24, 2019 :: 10:30 pm to 11:30 pm
Details

10:30 am

Befriending Nature: Plant and Animal Domestication Science :: North 130
Katherine Arguez, Dani Hoots, Abigail Howell, Dustin Rhoads
Saturday May 25, 2019 :: 10:30 am to 11:30 am
Details

12:00 pm

By Our Powers Combined: The Science of Art and the Art of Science :: North 130
Ivy Faulkner, Brian Calaway, E. Susanne Daly, Patrick Young
Saturday May 25, 2019 :: 12:00 pm to 1:00 pm
Details

1:30 pm

In the Front Lines: How to be Constructively pro-Science :: North 130
Don Balanzat, Amanda Courtright-Lim, Kevin Welch, Jim DeGraffenreid
Saturday May 25, 2019 :: 1:30 pm to 2:30 pm
Details

3:00 pm

No It Isn't That Simple: Science of Gender :: North 130
Mollie Peters, Kimberly Olney, Emily Webb, Melissa Wilson Sayres
Saturday May 25, 2019 :: 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Details

4:30 pm

Adventures and Disasters in Science: How Does Science Get Done Anyway? :: North 130
Chloe Truong, Shannon Twilling, Theora Tiffney, Greg Vaughan
Saturday May 25, 2019 :: 4:30 pm to 5:30 pm
Details

6:00 pm

Your Friendly Neighborhood Gut Bacteria: Science & the Microbiome :: North 130
Michelle Di Palma, Joseph Hunter, Bina Vanmali, Bradley Lusk
Saturday May 25, 2019 :: 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Details

7:30 pm

It's Not Your Fault: Mental Health in Popular Culture :: North 130
Adam Bennett, Jeffrey Tinius, Amanda Barnes, Alex Biera
Saturday May 25, 2019 :: 7:30 pm to 8:30 pm
Details

9:00 pm

A Plague on Both Your Houses: How Diseases Have Shaped Human History and Biology :: North 130
Joseph Hunter, John Christie, Adele Crane, Theora Tiffney
Saturday May 25, 2019 :: 9:00 pm to 10:00 pm
Details

10:30 pm

Yes You Can Automate THAT, too: The Science of Artificial Romance :: North 130
Eliot Kemper, Prajwal Paudyal, Chloe Truong
Saturday May 25, 2019 :: 10:30 pm to 11:30 pm
Details

10:30 am

A Thor Subject: Science and History of Vikings :: North 130
Ivy Faulkner, Dani Hoots, Lexie Vanderveen, Katie MacFarland
Sunday May 26, 2019 :: 10:30 am to 11:30 am
Details

12:00 pm

A Shocking Revelation: The Science of Detective Pikachu :: North 130
David Belohlavek, Lance Villarreal, Sarah Schimpp, Gerard van Belle
Sunday May 26, 2019 :: 12:00 pm to 1:00 pm
Details

1:30 pm

Five Star Reviews: Scientist's Favorite Podcasts :: North 130
Adam Bennett, Sierra Ferguson, Carrie Gillon, John Christie
Sunday May 26, 2019 :: 1:30 pm to 2:30 pm
Details

3:00 pm

Deja Brew: The Science of Coffee :: North 130
Zina Al-Sahouri, Kathryn Kitzmiller, Chloe Truong, Stephen Davis
Sunday May 26, 2019 :: 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Details

4:30 pm

Must Go Faster: Science & Jeff Goldblum :: North 130
Karen Knierman, Andrew Maynard, Dustin Rhoads, Charlie Rolsky
Sunday May 26, 2019 :: 4:30 pm to 5:30 pm
Details

Schedule Categories

Celebrity Panels
Guest Panels
Panels and Events
Photo Ops
Signing Schedule
Writing Workshops

Schedule Tags

18+
Anime and Animation
ASL
Books and Authors
changed from printed guide
Comic Books
Costuming and Cosplay
DC Superheroes
Disney
Doctor Who
Education
Fantasy
Game of Thrones
Games and Gaming Panels
Geek
Harry Potter
Horror
Lord of the Rings
Marvel Superheroes
Paid Events
Princess Bride
Professional Development
RTP
Science
Science Fiction
Signature Events
Star Trek
Star Wars
Steampunk
Youth and Family

Venue Locations

North 121AB X-Child Escape
North 127AB
North 221ABC
2nd Floor West Gaming
2nd Floor West Open Game Library presented by AZ Game Fair
Game On Expo Modern Gaming
Game On Expo Retro Gaming
H100 - Paul Reubens
H102 - Tom Kenny
H104 - Amy Jo Johnson
H105 - Nichelle Nichols
H106 - George Takei
H107 - Summer Glau
H108 - John Barrowman
H109 - Chris Sarandon
H110 - Catherine Tate
H111 - Robin Lord Taylor
H112 - Billy Dee Williams
H113 - Barbara Dunkelman
H114 - Elijah Wood
H115 - Kara Eberle
H116 - Matthew Lewis
H117 - Samantha Ireland
H119 - Arryn Zech
H120 - Jeff Goldblum
H121 - Ray Park
H123 - Lucie Pohl
H200 - Changing Hands Author Signing Area
H220 - Steve Cardenas
H222 - Brian Herring
H224 - Walter Koenig
H226 - Garrett Wang
H230 - Jeremy Shada
H237
North 120CD
North 121AB Coma Escape
North 121AB The Cell Escape
North 122ABC
North 123 Blood Drive
North 124AB
North 125AB
North 126ABC
North 127C
North 128AB
North 129A
North 129B
North 130
North 131AB
North 131C
North 132 ABC
North 222ABC
North 223
North 224AB
North 225A
North 225B
North 226A
North 226BC
North 227ABC
North 228AB
North 229AB
North 230
North 231ABC
North 232ABC
Photo Booth A
Photo Booth B
West 101ABC
West 101ABC Event Area
West 102ABC
West 103AB
West 104AB
West 105ABC
West 106ABC
West 208 AB
West 301A
West 301BCD