Back to Full Schedule

Phoenix Fan Fusion 2019 Schedule :: North 131C




Browse Panelists

Science


10:30 am

See No Evil: Bird Box & Science :: North 131C
Darien Hall, Steven Messer, Alex Biera
Thursday May 23, 2019 :: 10:30 am to 11:30 am
Details

12:00 pm

Railguns, Hypersonic Missiles and Airborn Lasers: 21st Century Warfare :: North 131C
Michael Mackowski, Garrick Williams, Liza Kurtz
Thursday May 23, 2019 :: 12:00 pm to 1:00 pm
Details

1:30 pm

You Have Died of Dysentery: Medicine and Science on the Oregon Trail :: North 131C
Matthew Contursi, Michelle Di Palma, Mary Pardhe, Amanda Barnes
Thursday May 23, 2019 :: 1:30 pm to 2:30 pm
Details

3:00 pm

Smart Homes and the Future of Architecture :: North 131C
John Christoph, Alyssa Henning, Michael Kurtz
Thursday May 23, 2019 :: 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Details

4:30 pm

Tutorials and Quicktime Events: How We Learn From Video Games :: North 131C
Lexie Vanderveen, Lev Horodyskyj, Thiago Stangherlin Barbosa, Joe Zalesky
Thursday May 23, 2019 :: 4:30 pm to 5:30 pm
Details

6:00 pm

Puberty Power: The Science of Shazam :: North 131C
Spencer Morrell, Lexie Vanderveen, Lily Villa, Briana Martinez
Thursday May 23, 2019 :: 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Details

7:30 pm

Let Them Fight (Again): The Science of Godzilla King of the Monsters :: North 131C
Joey Orton, Jim DeGraffenreid, Sarah Schimpp
Thursday May 23, 2019 :: 7:30 pm to 8:30 pm
Details

9:00 pm

Big Shark: The Science of Megalodon :: North 131C
Katherine Arguez, Steven Messer, Rachel Pikstein, Jessica Noviello
Thursday May 23, 2019 :: 9:00 pm to 10:00 pm
Details

10:30 am

First Name Mister, Last Name Glass: Unbreakable Science :: North 131C
Reggie Nichols, Brian Sillanpaa, Lance Villarreal, Amanda Barnes
Friday May 24, 2019 :: 10:30 am to 11:30 am
Details

12:00 pm

Make Love Not War: Humans and Neanderthal Science :: North 131C
Tisa Loewen, Mollie Peters, Katie MacFarland, Stevie Winingear
Friday May 24, 2019 :: 12:00 pm to 1:00 pm
Details

1:30 pm

Frelling Amazing: Science & Tech in Farscape :: North 131C
James Sinur, Brian Calaway, Tanya Harrison, Lev Horodyskyj
Friday May 24, 2019 :: 1:30 pm to 2:30 pm
Details

3:00 pm

Cellpai Noticed me!: Science of Cells at Work :: North 131C
Page Baluch, Alyssa Henning, Kimberly Olney, Emily Webb
Friday May 24, 2019 :: 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Details

4:30 pm

Space Colonies: The Coming Building Boom :: North 131C
William Armstrong, John Christoph, Patrick Young
Friday May 24, 2019 :: 4:30 pm to 5:30 pm
Details

6:00 pm

Latin American Futurism :: North 131C
Sharlot Hart, Martin Perez Comisso, Jesús Villa, Stephen Davis
Friday May 24, 2019 :: 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Details

7:30 pm

Disease Models: The Science of Medical Art :: North 131C
Lindsay Heisler, Michael Hickman, Liza Knipscher, Chinami Michaels
Friday May 24, 2019 :: 7:30 pm to 8:30 pm
Details

9:00 pm

Mitochondria: The REAL Midichlorians! :: North 131C
Michelle Di Palma, Brandon Guida, Timothy Licknack
Friday May 24, 2019 :: 9:00 pm to 10:00 pm
Details

10:30 am

Who's Your Daddy?: The Science of Forensics :: North 131C
Sean Conner, Carrie Gillon, Tisa Loewen, Melissa Wilson Sayres
Saturday May 25, 2019 :: 10:30 am to 11:30 am
Details

12:00 pm

Arizona...IN SPAAAAAAACE! :: North 131C
Michael Mackowski, Andy Ryan, Tanya Harrison, Gerard van Belle
Saturday May 25, 2019 :: 12:00 pm to 1:00 pm
Details

1:30 pm

Game of Tones: Science & Music :: North 131C
Michael McBeath, Shin-Phing Yu, Michael Kurtz, Jake Patten
Saturday May 25, 2019 :: 1:30 pm to 2:30 pm
Details

3:00 pm

Speak No Evil: Crackpot Science in the News :: North 131C
Erin Aadland, Evan Giomi, Bina Vanmali, Patrick Young
Saturday May 25, 2019 :: 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Details

4:30 pm

From Metroids to Plasmids: Genetic Engineering in Gaming :: North 131C
Andrew Diamos, Brandon Favre, Michael Moran, Christian Ross
Saturday May 25, 2019 :: 4:30 pm to 5:30 pm
Details

6:00 pm

Viruses as Treatments: Learning from the Best :: North 131C
Matthew Contursi, John Christie, Andrew Diamos, Melissa Wilson Sayres
Saturday May 25, 2019 :: 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Details

7:30 pm

We've Got Some Competition! International Space Programs :: North 131C
Andy Ryan, Jessica Noviello, Dr. David Williams
Saturday May 25, 2019 :: 7:30 pm to 8:30 pm
Details

9:00 pm

Hailing Frequencies Open: Communicating in Space :: North 131C
Ruben Gameros, Ilene Klein, Jonathon Hill
Saturday May 25, 2019 :: 9:00 pm to 10:00 pm
Details

10:30 am

I Never Joke About My Work 007: Spycraft Tech IRL :: North 131C
Michael Fillman, Ruben Gameros, Ilene Klein
Sunday May 26, 2019 :: 10:30 am to 11:30 am
Details

12:00 pm

Sorry to Bother You: The Science of Cooperation :: North 131C
Chris Albin-Brooks, Evan Giomi, Alex Biera, Stephen Davis
Sunday May 26, 2019 :: 12:00 pm to 1:00 pm
Details

1:30 pm

My Favorite Scientist :: North 131C
Darien Hall, Sharlot Hart, Kathryn Kitzmiller, E. Susanne Daly
Sunday May 26, 2019 :: 1:30 pm to 2:30 pm
Details

3:00 pm

Hear No Evil: The Science of A Quiet Place :: North 131C
Jeffrey Tinius, Michael Moran, Jake Patten, Aireona Raschke
Sunday May 26, 2019 :: 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Details

4:30 pm

The Superhero Table of Elements: Adventures in Chemistry :: North 131C
Kathryn Kitzmiller, Linnea McCann, Martin Perez Comisso, Christina Forbes
Sunday May 26, 2019 :: 4:30 pm to 5:30 pm
Details

Schedule Categories

Celebrity Panels
Guest Panels
Panels and Events
Photo Ops
Signing Schedule
Writing Workshops

Schedule Tags

18+
Anime and Animation
ASL
Books and Authors
changed from printed guide
Comic Books
Costuming and Cosplay
DC Superheroes
Disney
Doctor Who
Education
Fantasy
Game of Thrones
Games and Gaming Panels
Geek
Harry Potter
Horror
Lord of the Rings
Marvel Superheroes
Paid Events
Princess Bride
Professional Development
RTP
Science
Science Fiction
Signature Events
Star Trek
Star Wars
Steampunk
Youth and Family

Venue Locations

North 121AB X-Child Escape
North 127AB
North 221ABC
2nd Floor West Gaming
2nd Floor West Open Game Library presented by AZ Game Fair
Game On Expo Modern Gaming
Game On Expo Retro Gaming
H100 - Paul Reubens
H102 - Tom Kenny
H104 - Amy Jo Johnson
H105 - Nichelle Nichols
H106 - George Takei
H107 - Summer Glau
H108 - John Barrowman
H109 - Chris Sarandon
H110 - Catherine Tate
H111 - Robin Lord Taylor
H112 - Billy Dee Williams
H113 - Barbara Dunkelman
H114 - Elijah Wood
H115 - Kara Eberle
H116 - Matthew Lewis
H117 - Samantha Ireland
H119 - Arryn Zech
H120 - Jeff Goldblum
H121 - Ray Park
H123 - Lucie Pohl
H200 - Changing Hands Author Signing Area
H220 - Steve Cardenas
H222 - Brian Herring
H224 - Walter Koenig
H226 - Garrett Wang
H230 - Jeremy Shada
H237
North 120CD
North 121AB Coma Escape
North 121AB The Cell Escape
North 122ABC
North 123 Blood Drive
North 124AB
North 125AB
North 126ABC
North 127C
North 128AB
North 129A
North 129B
North 130
North 131AB
North 131C
North 132 ABC
North 222ABC
North 223
North 224AB
North 225A
North 225B
North 226A
North 226BC
North 227ABC
North 228AB
North 229AB
North 230
North 231ABC
North 232ABC
Photo Booth A
Photo Booth B
West 101ABC
West 101ABC Event Area
West 102ABC
West 103AB
West 104AB
West 105ABC
West 106ABC
West 208 AB
West 301A
West 301BCD